Accident Boeing A75N1 N90840, Friday 22 May 1987
ASN logo

Date:Friday 22 May 1987
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing A75N1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N90840
MSN: 75-1619
Year of manufacture:1943
Total airframe hrs:1800 hours
Engine model:Continental W6706N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Ardo, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Oceano, CA (L52)
Destination airport:San Rafael, CA (KSRF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A PLEASURE CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT, THE ENGINE EXPERIENCED A PARTIAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. THE PLT MADE A FORCED LANDING WHERE PRIOR TO TOUCHDOWN THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH POWER LINES THEN CONTACTED THE TERRAIN IN APRX THREE FT OF WATER. THE ACFT HAS HISTORY OF FOULED SPARK PLUGS RESULTING IN A ROUGH RUNNING ENGINE. THE SPARK PLUGS WERE REMOVED AND INSPECTED, NOTING THAT THE NUMBER 4 PLUG WAS FINGER TIGHT. FRONT AND BACK PLUGS 1, 2, 6, AND 7 DISPLAYED NORMAL OPERATING SIGNATURES. NUMBERS 3, 4, AND 5 WHEN REMOVED A CONSIDERABLE AMOUNT OF A WATER AND OIL MIXTURE DRAINED. A SANDY TYPE SUBSTANCE AND VEGETATION WERE NOTED ON THE PLUGS.THERE WAS NO MECHANICAL FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION NOTED IN THE REST OF THE SYSTEM.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX87LA214
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX87LA214

Location