Accident Boeing A75N1 N75546, Saturday 2 May 1987
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 2 May 1987
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing A75N1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N75546
MSN: 75-7935
Year of manufacture:1943
Total airframe hrs:2492 hours
Engine model:P&W R-985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mandan, ND -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dickinson, ND (KDIK)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT AND HIS SON WERE FERRYING A RECENTLY PURCHASED BOEING STEARMAN TO THEIR HOME IN OHIO. DURING LANDING ROLL, AT AN EN ROUTE STOP, A GUST OF WIND LIFTED THE TAIL SECTION AND THE ACFT GROUNDLOOPED. THE LEFT WING STRUCK THE RUNWAY AND THE ACFT WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN87LA129
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN87LA129

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

25 June 2024 N75546 Private 0 Genk-Zwartberg Airfield (GNK/EBZW) sub

Location