| Date: | Friday 1 May 1987 |
| Time: | 15:35 LT |
| Type: | Boeing-Stearman PT-17 |
| Owner/operator: | George Enman |
| Registration: | N3993P |
| MSN: | AR33 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1984 |
| Engine model: | Continental W670-6A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Hampton, NH -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Shirley, MA |
| Destination airport: | Hampton, NH |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:WHILE ON FINAL APPROACH, THE PLT STATED THAT THE ACFT ENCOUNTERED A MODERATE CROSSWIND. AT ABT MID-FIELD, THE PLT ELECTED TO MAKE A GO-AROUND, HOWEVER, DUE TO WINDSHEAR AND/OR DOWNDRAFTS, THE ACFT WAS UNABLE TO CLIMB. THE STEARMAN COLLIDED WITH SEVERAL TALL TREES OFF THE END OF THE RWY AND CAME TO REST AT THE BASE OF ONE OF THEM.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC87LA137 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC87LA137