| Date: | Thursday 16 April 1987 |
| Time: | 16:00 LT |
| Type: | Boeing A75N1 |
| Owner/operator: | Warren Walkinshaw |
| Registration: | N63915 |
| MSN: | 753256 |
| Engine model: | P&W R985AN1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Argusville, ND -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Argusville, ND (59Y) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT TOOK OFF WITH A LOAD OF 46-0-0 FERTILIZER AND PROCEEDED TO THE FIELD TO BE TREATED. THE PLT SAID WHEN HE ARRIVED HIS FLAGGER WAS NOT IN POSITION SO HE INITIATED A GOAROUND. WHEN THE PLT HAD TURNED 90 DEG ONTO THE X-WIND LEG THE ACFT STALLED. THE PLT INITIATED RECOVERY BUT NOT IN TIME TO AVOID COLLIDING WITH THE GROUND. THE PLT RECEIVED MINOR INJURIES. WINDS WERE REPORTED TO BE 300 DEG AT 19 KTS WITH GUSTS TO 26 KTS.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN87LA101 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN87LA101
Location