| Date: | Saturday 4 April 1987 |
| Time: | 18:00 LT |
| Type: | Boeing A75L3 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N5084N |
| MSN: | 755714 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3314 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W UNKNOWN |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Belgrade, MT -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT REPORT THAT HE WAS LANDING ON A 9000 X 150 FT ASPHALT RWY. THE WIND WAS NEARLY DOWN THE RWY AT 4 TO 9 KTS. IN A TELEPHONE INTERVIEW 2 DAYS AFTER THE ACCIDENT THE PLT REPORTED THAT HE WAS MAKING A 'WHEELS' LANDING. HE SAID WHEN THE MAIN GEAR WAS ABOUT 1 FT ABOVE THE RWY WHEN THE TAIL ROSE SUDDENLY AND THE ACFT FLIPPED END OVER END COMING TO REST INVERTED ON THE RWY CENTERLINE. HE SAID EXAMINATION OF THE RWY SURFACE AFTER THE ACCIDENT DID NOT REVEAL ANY SKID MARKS. HE ALSO SAID HE DID NOT ENCOUNTER ANY TURBULENCE OR X-WIND.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN87LA086 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN87LA086
Location