| Date: | Saturday 7 March 1987 |
| Time: | 19:00 LT |
| Type: | Boeing B75N1 |
| Owner/operator: | T.j. Curry |
| Registration: | N5102N |
| MSN: | 75-6707 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1692 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W R-985-3 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Fairmont, OK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Douglas, OK |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING THE PULL UP AT END OF SWATH RUN PILOT MISJUDGED POWER LINE CLEARANCE. TOP LINE CAUGHT ON AIRCRAFT AND CAUSED UNCONTROLLED DESCENT TO GROUND.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW87DPJ03 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW87DPJ03
Location