| Date: | Saturday 1 November 1986 |
| Time: | 17:03 LT |
| Type: | Boeing-Stearman B75-N1 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N220SS |
| MSN: | 75-3466 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1942 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 100 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental N-670-6 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Columbus, OH -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Grove City, OH (13I) |
| Destination airport: | Port Columbus, OH |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING A LANDING ATTEMPT ON ASPHALT SURFACED RUNWAY 23, THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE AIRCRAFT SWERVED TO THE LEFT UPON TOUCHDOWN. RIGHT ALLERON AND RUDDER WAS APPLIED TO STOP THE TURN. WHEEL BRAKES WERE APPLIED AND THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER ON THE SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. THERE WERE NO REPORTS OF MECHANICAL DEFECTS OR MALFUNCTIONS.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL87LA014 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL87LA014