Accident Boeing E75 N4563N, Monday 1 September 1986
ASN logo

Date:Monday 1 September 1986
Time:19:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing E75
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4563N
MSN: 75-8369
Total airframe hrs:8992 hours
Engine model:P&W R-985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sweetwater, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sweetwater, TX
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE THE ACFT WAS IN CRUISE FLT, THE ENGINE SUDDENLY WENT TO IDLE POWER. THE PLT ATTEMPTED TO LAND IN A CLEARING, BUT WAS UNABLE TO REACH THE INTENDED AREA. DURING THE LANDING, THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH LOW MESQUITE TREES, DAMAGING THE LANDING GEAR & WINGS. AN EXAM OF THE THROTTLE LINKAGE REVEALED A COTTER PIN WAS MISSING WHICH ALLOWED THE THROTTLE CONTROL TO BECOME DISCONNECTED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW86LA160
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW86LA160

Location