Accident Boeing A75N1 N7711J, Friday 29 August 1986
ASN logo

Date:Friday 29 August 1986
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing A75N1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7711J
MSN: 75-4022
Year of manufacture:1942
Total airframe hrs:1481 hours
Engine model:P&W R-985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Addison, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KADS)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED & SEPARATED FROM THE FUSELAGE. AN EXAM REVEALED THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR HAD FAILED DUE TO FATIGUE. THE ACFT HAD A TOTAL AIRFRAME TIME OF 1481 HRS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW86LA158
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW86LA158

Location