Accident Boeing PT-17 N55290, Sunday 24 August 1986
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 24 August 1986
Time:15:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing PT-17
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N55290
MSN: 754345
Engine model:Continental W670-6A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dublin, MS -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Clarksdale, MS
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE BUZZING AT A LOW ALTITUDE THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK A WIRE CAUSING THE PILOT TO LOOSE CONTROL AT WHICH TIME THE AIRCRAFT CRASHED TO THE GROUND.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA86LA240
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA86LA240