| Date: | Thursday 12 June 1986 |
| Time: | 14:30 LT |
| Type: | Boeing A75N1 |
| Owner/operator: | Ralph . Keeley Iii |
| Registration: | N68467 |
| MSN: | 75-4737 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1950 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming R-680-7 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Colusa, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT WAS PRACTICING TAKEOFFS AND LANDINGS WHEN THE ACFT'S LANDING GEAR CAUGHT A BERM ON SHORT FINAL AND THE ACFT NOSED OVER. THE PLT STATED THAT THERE WAS NO MECHANICAL FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION OF THE ACFT.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX86LA250 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX86LA250
Location