Accident Vickers Wellington B Mk X JA470, Saturday 29 January 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 29 January 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington B Mk X
Owner/operator:150 Sqn RAF
Registration: JA470
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Chieti -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
After bombing mission on Verona, in the way of return became uncontrolable. All B/O and safe

Sources:

ORBs