Accident Boeing PT-13/E-75 N10583, Thursday 15 May 1986
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 15 May 1986
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing PT-13/E-75
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N10583
MSN: 75-5899
Total airframe hrs:2200 hours
Engine model:Lycoming R-680-B4
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dallas, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT HAD JUST DEPARTED THE ARPT, STARTED TO TURN CROSSWIND AT 500 FT AND BEGAN CLIMBING, WHEN THE ENG STARTED SPUTTERING AND LOST PWR. HE DID NOT HAVE ENOUGH ALT TO RETURN TO THE ARPT AND HAD TO DITCH THE ACFT 200 YDS OFF THE NORTH END OF THE RWY. NO REASON FOR THE ENG FAILURE, AS REPORTED BY THE PLT, COULD BE FOUND DURING POST ACCIDENT EXAMINATION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW86LA087
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW86LA087

Location