Accident Boeing E75 N3994B, Wednesday 7 August 1985
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 7 August 1985
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing E75
Owner/operator:Ray Aerial Spray, Inc.
Registration: N3994B
MSN: 75-5440
Year of manufacture:1943
Engine model:P&W WASP JR.
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fairfield, IA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A BEECH BARON DEPARTED JUST PRIOR TO N3994B. N3994B WAS HEAVILY LOADED AND ENCOUNTERED TURBLENCE AFTER LIFTING OFF. THE ACFT DRIFTED TO THE RT UNTIL IT WAS OVER A CORN FIELD ABOUT 100 FT TO THE RT OF THE RWY. THE PLT TRIED TO CORRECT BACK TO THE RWY BUT THE ACFT SETTLED TO THE GROUND, HIT A FURROW AND NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC85LA178
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC85LA178

Location