| Date: | Sunday 16 June 1985 |
| Time: | 17:00 LT |
| Type: | Boeing A75N1 |
| Owner/operator: | Hal Mullett |
| Registration: | N57250 |
| MSN: | 75-2728 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1941 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5313 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental 220 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Deckerville, MI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Deckerville, MI |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:PURPOSE OF THE FLT WAS A 'FLOUR BOMBING CONTEST'. AFTER DROPPING A 'FLOUR BOMB' THE PLT ENTERED A RIGHT BANK TO AVOID TREES ALONG THE FLT PATH. THE ACFT THEN STALLED AND IMPACTED THE GROUND ON THE MAIN GEAR AFTER WHICH IT NOSED OVER.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI85LA239 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI85LA239
Location