Accident Boeing-Stearman E75 N65688, Sunday 2 June 1985
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 2 June 1985
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing-Stearman E75
Owner/operator:Maynard Jacobson
Registration: N65688
MSN: 75-8469
Engine model:Continental 220
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Odessa, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
UPON LANDING THE AIRCRAFT VEERED TO THE RIGHT. POWER & LEFT RUDDER WERE APPLIED, HOWEVER, THE AIRCRAFT CONTINUED TO THE RIGHT. POWER WAS REDUCED BUT THE AIRCRAFT CONTINUED TO THE RIGHT. THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER AFTER COMING IN CONTACT WITH A SOFT, PLOWED FIELD. THE LANDING WAS MADE TO THE SOUTH WITH WINDS FROM 270 DEGREES AT 5 KNOTS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI85LA224
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI85LA224

Location