| Date: | Sunday 5 May 1985 |
| Time: | 15:40 LT |
| Type: | Boeing-Stearman PT-17 |
| Owner/operator: | J.w. Wright |
| Registration: | N59221 |
| MSN: | 75-4790 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1943 |
| Engine model: | P&W R-985 SERIES |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Hamilton, OH -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Hamilton, OH (KHAD) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT WAS TAKING OFF IN A 90 DEGREE CROSS WIND OF 15 KTS GUSTS 23 KTS IMMEDIATLY AFTER LIFTOFF A GUST OF WIND RESULTED IN PILOT LOSS OF DIRECTIONAL CONTROL THE ACFT VEERED OFF OF THE RUNWAY STRUCK A DITCH AND NOSED OVER INVERTED.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI85LA188 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI85LA188
Location