Accident Boeing B75-N1 N844TH, Tuesday 5 March 1985
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 5 March 1985
Time:15:22 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B75-N1
Owner/operator:William & Margaret Wright
Registration: N844TH
MSN: 75-7016
Total airframe hrs:6776 hours
Engine model:P&W R-985-14B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Blythe, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Casa Grande, AZ (CGZ
Destination airport:Blythe, CA (KBLH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING LANDING ROLL THE LEFT GEAR COLLAPSED & THE ACFT GROUND LOOPED. EXAM OF THE LEFT GEAR STRUT REVEALED PRESENCE OF A PREEXISTING CRACK. THE CRACK WAS LOCATED INSIDE THE GEAR CASTING & IT WAS NOT VISIBLE DURING PREFLIGHT INSPECTIONS. THE ACFT REPORTEDLY HAD BEEN USED IN AGRICULTURAL OPERATIONS BEFORE BEING ACQUIRED BY ITS PRESENT OWNER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX85LA168
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX85LA168

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

4 March 1995 N450SR Stearman Flight Center 0 Gaviota, CA sub

Location