| Date: | Saturday 26 June 1993 |
| Time: | 14:50 LT |
| Type: | Boeing-Stearman PT-17 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N58212 |
| MSN: | 75-762 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 7195 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W R-985-AN1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Concord, NH -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | (KCON) |
| Destination airport: | (KCON) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT WAS PERFORMING AEROBATICS AS PART OF AN AIRSHOW. AFTER COMPLETING A BARREL ROLL, THE AIRPLANE ENTERED A STEEP CLIMB, FOLLOWED BY A LEFT ROLL FROM WHICH THERE WAS NO RECOVERY. THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH THE TERRAIN IN AN APPROX 85 DEG NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE. AFTER REVIEWING VIDEOS OF THE ACCIDENT, OTHER PERFORMERS WERE UNABLE TO DETERMINE WHAT TYPE OF MANEUVER THE PILOT WAS PERFORMING. THE PILOT'S AUTOPSY REVEALED 'SEVERE ATHEROSCLEROSIS OF THE LEFT ANTERIOR DESCENDING CORONARY ARTERY WITH UP TO 90 TO 95 PERCENT CLOSURE.' IN ADDITION, 'AN OLD ...MYOCARDIAL INFARCTION SCAR' WAS IDENTIFIED.
Probable Cause: LOSS OF AIRPLANE CONTROL AS THE RESULT OF INCAPACITATION.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC93FA127 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC93FA127