Accident Boeing A75N1 N1357N, Saturday 11 August 1984
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 11 August 1984
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing A75N1
Owner/operator:Mcdonald Properties, Inc.e
Registration: N1357N
MSN: PT-17
Total airframe hrs:5371 hours
Engine model:P&W R-985-AN-3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cumming, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Cumming, GA (84A)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT EXPERIENCED A PARTIAL PWR LOSS DURING TAKEOFF. THE PILOT RELEASED THE BANNER THE ACFT WAS TOWING, MADE A LEFT TURN INTO A VALLEY AND COLLIDED WITH A DITCH DURING A FORCED LANDING. INVESTIGATION REVEALED MAINTENANCE DEFICIENCIES IN BOTH THE CARBURETOR AND PROPELLER GOVERNOR.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL84FA252
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL84FA252