Accident Boeing A75N1 N49680, Wednesday 25 July 1984
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 25 July 1984
Time:19:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing A75N1
Owner/operator:Patterson Aviation Inc.
Registration: N49680
MSN: 75-2242
Total airframe hrs:6580 hours
Engine model:Continental W-670-6A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wichita Falls, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wichita Falls, TX (F14)
Destination airport:Lake Dallas, TX (30F)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT LOST THRUST AND STARTED A DESCENT AT FULL POWER DURING CLIMBOUT. A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE IN A RESIDENTIAL AREA. EXAMINATION OF THE ACFT INDICATED THAT THE PROP BLADES HAD TWISTED TO LOW PITCH. ONE BLADE WAS TWISTED 180 DEGREESAT THE SCENE. TORQUES OF LESS THAN 50 FOOT LBS AND 25 FOOT LBS WERE OBTAINED BY FAA. THE ACFT HAD BEEN USED TO TOW BANNERS AND THE TACH FACE WAS MARKED AT 2550 RPM BEYOND THE MAX-RANGE OF THIS PROP AND ENGINE COMBINATION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW84LA323
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW84LA323