| Date: | Tuesday 1 May 1984 |
| Time: | 15:00 LT |
| Type: | Boeing A75L300 |
| Owner/operator: | Snyder Aero Advertising |
| Registration: | N65676 |
| MSN: | 75-7524 |
| Engine model: | P&W R-985 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Daytona Beach, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | New Smyrna, FL (34J) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT LOST POWER WHILE THE PLT WAS TOWING A BANNER OVER WATER. HE WAS UNABLE TO RESTART THE ENG & SUBSEQUESNTLY DITCHED THE ACFT IN THE OCEAN NEAR DAYTONA BEACH, FL. THE PLT ELECTED TO KEEP THE BANNER ATTACHED TO THE ACFT TO KEEP THE PLANE FROM FLIPPING OVER DURING IMPACT. ACCORDING TO HIM, THE ACFT FUEL SYS WAS NOT EQUIPPED WITH A SUMP DRAIN & FUEL CONTAMINATION WAS PRESENT WITHIN THE SYS.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA84LA158 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA84LA158