Accident Boeing A75N1 N3387, Friday 13 April 1984
ASN logo

Date:Friday 13 April 1984
Time:15:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing A75N1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3387
MSN: 75-3387
Engine model:Continental W-670-6N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Scaggs Island, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sonoma, CA (003)
Destination airport:Sonoma, CA (003)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A LOCAL FLT, THE ACFT CRASHED ON THE SIDE OF A LEVEE WHILE MANEUVERING. BOTH PLTS WERE SERIOUSLY INJURED & NEITHER OF THEM COULD RECALL DETAILS OF THE FLT. AN EXAM OF THE CRASH SITE REVEALED THE PLANE WAS TRAVELING NEARLY PARALLEL WITH THE LEVEE WHEN IT CRASHED. GRASS (18 INCHES TALL) ON THE LEVEE HAD BEEN NEATLY SLICED PRIOR TO THE PRINCIPAL IMPACT. THE WIDTH OF THE SWATH MEASURED THE APRX WING SPAN OF THE LOWER WINGS. AFTER IMPACT, THE MAIN WRECKAGE TRAVELED ABOUT 100 FT BEFORE COMING TO REST. NO PREIMPACT/MECHANICAL PART FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION WAS EVIDENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX84LA254
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX84LA254

Location