| Date: | Wednesday 7 September 1983 |
| Time: | 18:30 LT |
| Type: | Boeing B75N1 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N62438 |
| MSN: | 75-7567 |
| Engine model: | P&W R-985 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Galesburg, IL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Valpariso, IN (KVPZ) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT STATED THAT WHEN HE WAS LANDING ON RWY 20 WITH A X-WIND, IT SWITCHED TO A REAR QUARTERING WIND. AT ABOUT THAT TIME, THE ACFT WENT OFF THE RWY & STRUCK A RWY MARKER WITH ITS TAILWHEEL. THE ACFT THEN GROUND LOOPED, DAMAGING THE LOWER LEFT WING.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI83LA421 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI83LA421
Location