| Date: | Wednesday 7 September 1983 |
| Time: | 16:00 LT |
| Type: | Boeing PT-13D |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N620BD |
| MSN: | 75-5620 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 900 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming R680 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Galesburg, IL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Chillicothe, MO (K48) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE LEFT MAIN TIRE BLEW OUT & THE PLT LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT GROUND LOOPED & THE LEFT WING & AILERON WERE DAMAGED.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI83LA420 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI83LA420
Location