Accident Boeing B75 N75849, Sunday 10 July 1983
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 10 July 1983
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B75
Owner/operator:R.g. Meyer
Registration: N75849
MSN: 75-8541
Year of manufacture:1943
Total airframe hrs:100 hours
Engine model:Continental W-670-6A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cincinnati, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH A DITCH DURING LANDING ROLL AND NOSED DOWN. THE WEATHER WAS VMC WITH THE WIND FROM 020 DEGREES AT6 KTS. THE PLT LANDED ON RWY 24. ABOUT 1500 FT FROM THE THRESHOLD THE ACFT VEERED OFF THE RWY AND HIT THE DITCH. THE PLTATTRIBUTED THE LOSS OF CONTROL TO THE 6 KT RIGHT QUARTERING TAILWIND. THE PLT REPORTED THAT HE REQUESTED LANDING ON RWY 2 BUT WAS ADVISED BY THE TOWER THAT THE ACTIVE RWY WAS 20. ON FINAL APPROACH HE WAS GIVEN THE OPTION OF RWY 20 OR 24 ANDHE CHOSE RWY 24.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI83LA302
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI83LA302

Location