| Date: | Friday 27 May 1983 |
| Time: | 12:40 LT |
| Type: | Boeing Stearman A75N1 |
| Owner/operator: | Inland Air Service |
| Registration: | N56426 |
| MSN: | 75-2322 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1941 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 7856 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W 985 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Turner, WA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Huntsville, WA |
| Destination airport: | Turner, WA |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT NOSED OVER DURING AN EMERGENCY LANDING AFTER AN ENGINE FAILURE. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE HAD ALMOST COMPLETED HIS SPRAYING, WHEN DURING A TURN-AROUND, THE ENGINE STARTED TO BACKFIRE. HE DUMPED THE REMAINING LOAD AND REDUCED POWER.THE ENGINE BACKFIRED AND QUIT. THE PILOT LANDED, AND DURING ROLL-OUT IN SOFT TERRAIN, THE ACFT NOSED OVER. THE PILOT STATED THAT THE #2 CYLINDER HAD SPLIT OPEN.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA83LA110 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA83LA110
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location