Accident Vickers Wellington Mk X HE237, Thursday 17 February 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 17 February 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk X
Owner/operator:40 Sqn RAF
Registration: HE237
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Foggia Main -   Italy
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Foggia Main airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed just after takeoff, bombs exploded one soldier and several civilians killed, 4 killed onboard, one Injured.

Sources:

ORBs