Accident Boeing-Stearman A75 N65361, Wednesday 4 May 1983
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 4 May 1983
Time:16:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing-Stearman A75
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N65361
MSN: 75-7098
Total airframe hrs:14180 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Iowa, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Lake Charles, LA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT NOSED OVER DURING AN OFF ARPT LANDING. THE PLT STATED THAT HE WAS LANDING TO CHECK HIS AERIAL APPLICATION LOAD AND TALK TO A FARMER. DURING TOUCHDOWN THE MAIN LANDING GEAR DUG INTO THE SOFT GROUND AND THE ACFT NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW83LA219
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW83LA219

Location