Accident Boeing A75N1 N74189, Wednesday 27 April 1983
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 27 April 1983
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing A75N1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N74189
MSN: 75717
Year of manufacture:1941
Total airframe hrs:3846 hours
Engine model:P&W R-985-AN-3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kennesaw, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kennesaw, GA (8A4)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE OVER A WOODED AREA AT 800 FT AGL THE ENG FAILED. THE PLT WAS UNABLE TO REACH A SUITABLE LANDING SITE BEFORE CONTACTING THE GROUND ON AN EMBANKMENT BELOW THE ELEVATION OF A NEARBY ROAD. THE ACFT STRUCK A TELEPHONE CABLE PRIOR TO TOUCHDOWN. THE #4 CONROD WAS FOUND BROKEN NEAR THE INBOARD END (ROUGH GRANULAR FRACTURE) & WAS BROKEN AT THE OUTBOARD END. THE PISTON WRIST PIN WAS DISINTEGRATED. THE PISTON PIN BOSS WAS BROKEN ON ONE END. CHUNKS & METAL SHAVINGS WERE FOUND THROUGHOUT THE ENG. THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE OF OIL STARVATION. THE ENG WAS LAST OVERHAULED IN 1973, 124 TACH HOURS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT, & ALL PISTONS WERE NEW. THE ACFT HAD OPERATED 4 HRS SINCE THE LAST ANNUAL ON 9/9/82 & ONLY 7 HRS SINCE THE PREVIOUS ANNUAL ON 7/81.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL83FA171
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL83FA171

Location