Accident Boeing D75N1 N59496, Sunday 20 March 1983
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 20 March 1983
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing D75N1
Owner/operator:James Bradley
Registration: N59496
MSN: 753782
Total airframe hrs:7000 hours
Engine model:P&W R985 ANI
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Marana, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Blythe, CA (KBLH)
Destination airport:Tucson, AZ (E14)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT NOSED OVER DURING AN EMERGENCY LANDING IN AN OPEN FIELD. THE WEATHER WAS VMC AND NO FLT PLAN WAS FILED. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT DURING THE FERRY FLT HE FLEW PAST HIS DESTINATION ARPT BY MISREADING HIS SECTIONAL CHART. SHORTLY AFTER THIS HE REVERSED HIS COURSE AND NOTED THE FUEL GAUGES WERE REGISTERING ONE-EIGHTH FULL. FUEL EXHAUSTION OCCURRED 10 MILES FROM THE ARPT. THE FORCED LANDING WAS MADE ON A SOFT DIRT FIELD DURING WHICH THE ACFT NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX83LA151
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX83LA151