Accident Boeing A75N1 N61857, Thursday 16 December 1982
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 16 December 1982
Time:17:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing A75N1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N61857
MSN: 75-4733
Year of manufacture:1943
Total airframe hrs:2843 hours
Engine model:Continental W-670-16
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Anderson, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Anderson, SC (KAND)
Destination airport:Anderson, SC (KAND)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER TAKEOFF, WHILE SEVERAL HUNDRED FEET IN THE AIR, THE ENGINE BACKFIRED & QUIT. THE PLT WAS ABLE TO TURN AROUND & HEAD BACK TOWARD THE ARPT, BUT COULD NOT QUITE REACH THE RWY. THE ACFT LANDED 1,000 FT SHORT OF THE RWY, HIT A DITCH & FLIPPED OVER. THE PLT STATED THAT THE CORK SEAL IN THE FUEL SELECTOR HAD DETERIORATED, RESTRICTING FUEL TO THE ENG.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL83LA066
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL83LA066

Location