| Date: | Sunday 5 September 1982 |
| Time: | 14:00 LT |
| Type: | Boeing A75N1 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N23807 |
| MSN: | 75-2529 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4728 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming R-680-E |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Bridgeport, NJ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Alloway, NJ |
| Destination airport: | Lewiston, ME |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:REPORTEDLY, THE AIRCRAFT WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGE WHEN IT WAS LANDED SHORT OF THE RUNWAY. THE RIGHT MAIN WHEEL COLLIDED WITH A SMALL DITCH AND FAILED. THE AIRCRAFT THEN FLIPPED OVER.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC82DA215 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC82DA215