Accident Boeing A75N1 N59998, Tuesday 31 August 1982
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 31 August 1982
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing A75N1
Owner/operator:Richards Aero Applicator Inc.
Registration: N59998
MSN: 75-3940
Total airframe hrs:7886 hours
Engine model:P & W R-985-AN-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Madison, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Madison, FL
Destination airport:Madison, FL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE RETURNING TO THE AIRPORT, THE ENGINE LOST POWER. THE PILOT LANDED LONG IN A PASTURE TO AVOID COWS, AND THEN WAS UNABLE TO STOP BEFORE HITTING A FENCE. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE MIXTURE LINKAGE BECAME DISCONNECTED. AFTER THE ACCIDENT, THE LINKAGE WAS RECONNECTED AND THE ENGINE WAS STARTED. HOWEVER, THE ENGINES STOPPED RUNNING ABOUT TWO MINUTES LATER WHEN NO FUEL WAS REMAINING IN THE TANKS. IT WAS NOT KNOWN WHETHER THE FUEL TANKS HAD BEEN DRAINED PRIOR TO THE ENGINE RUN-UP.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA82DA176
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA82DA176