| Date: | Thursday 5 August 1982 |
| Time: | 11:30 LT |
| Type: | Boeing Stearman A75-300N1 |
| Owner/operator: | Schwan Sales Inc. |
| Registration: | N802RB |
| MSN: | 75-8203 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 755 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming R-680-13-E3B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Whitehall, WI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | St. Cloud, MN |
| Destination airport: | Racine, WI |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT RECEIVED A WEATHER BRIEFING BEFORE TAKEOFF, AND REPORTEDLY, WAS ADVISED THAT VFR FLIGHT WAS NOT RECOMMENDED. DURING THE FLIGHT, THE CEILING AND VISIBILITY BEGAN TO DECREASE. THE PILOT DECIDED TO MAKE A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING IN A FIELD. HE STATED THAT HE MADE A LOW PASS OVER THE FIELD, AND DURING THE GO-AROUND, THE ENGINE WOULD NOT DEVELOP FULL POWER. SUBSEQUENTLY, A WING TIP STRUCK THE TOPS OF TREES AT THE END OF THE FIELD AND THE AIRCRAFT CRASHED.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI82DA295 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI82DA295
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 