Accident Boeing PT-17 N1344M, Saturday 31 July 1982
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 31 July 1982
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing PT-17
Owner/operator:Keith Mcdonald
Registration: N1344M
MSN: 758325
Year of manufacture:1943
Total airframe hrs:8081 hours
Engine model:P&W R-985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hamlin, ME -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Hamlin, ME
Destination airport:Hamlin, ME
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT DEPARTED A PRIVATE STRIP WITH 150 GALLONS OF WATER MIXED WITH FUNGICIDE AND INSECTICIDE. AFTER TAKEOFF, HE TURNED AND BEGAN CLIMBING OVER RISING TERRAIN. THE TERRAIN SLOPED UPWARD FROM A RIVER, RISING ABOUT 400 FT. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE FAILED TO OUT-CLIMB THE TERRAIN. THE AIRCRAFT SETTLED IN A POTATOE FIELD NEAR THE TOP OF THE RIDGE AND OVERTURNED. REPORTEDLY, THE LOAD WAS NOT JETTISONED BEFORE IMPACT. THE TEMPERATURE AND ELEVATION WERE ABOUT 85 DEGREES AND 650 FT, RESPECTIVELY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC82DNC12
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC82DNC12