Accident Boeing N2S-1-A-75A N6201, Friday 9 July 1982
ASN logo

Date:Friday 9 July 1982
Time:20:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing N2S-1-A-75A
Owner/operator:R.p. Posters
Registration: N6201
MSN: 75 1161
Total airframe hrs:4815 hours
Engine model:P&W R-985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Madera, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Madera, CA
Destination airport:Madera, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS ON A FLIGHT TO PRACTICE AERIAL APPLICATION MANEUVERS. HE REPORTED THAT WHILE LANDING, HE APPLIED EXCESSIVE BRAKE PRESSURE AND THE PLANE NOSED OVER ON ITS BACK.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX82DVA15
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX82DVA15