Accident Boeing A75 N69CB, Wednesday 7 July 1982
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 7 July 1982
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing A75
Owner/operator:Aldan Miller
Registration: N69CB
MSN: 75-5302
Year of manufacture:1944
Total airframe hrs:2144 hours
Engine model:Continental R-670
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tulsa, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tulsa, OK
Destination airport:Tulsa, OK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A WITNESS LOCATED AT THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY STATED THAT THE AIRCRAFT CLIMBED TO AN ALTITUDE OF APPROXIMATELY 400 FEET WHEN THE ENGINE STOPPED RUNNING. IN A NOSE HIGH ATITUDE THE LEFT WING WAS OBSERVED TO DROP AND A STALL OCCURRED. THE PILOT HAD NO RECOLLECTION OF EVENTS BEFORE OR AFTER THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW82FPM13
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW82FPM13

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

4 October 1969 N69CB 1 Nedrow, NY w/o