Accident Boeing E75 N5180N, Sunday 27 June 1982
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 27 June 1982
Time:16:13 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing E75
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5180N
MSN: 75-5439
Total airframe hrs:2807 hours
Engine model:P & W R-985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bloomington, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bloomington, IL (KBMI)
Destination airport:Bloomington, IL (KBMI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT ALMOST IMMEDIATELY AFTER TOUCHDOWN THE AIRCRAFT BEGAN TRACKING TO THE LEFT. DURING THE ATTEMPT TO ARREST THE SWERVE, THE AIRCRAFT GROUND LOOPED 180 DEGREES TO THE RIGHT. THE TAIL STRUCK TWO TAXI LIGHTS AS IT ROTATED AND THE AIRCRAFT CAME TO REST ON THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. DURING PRIOR FLIGHTS, THE PILOT STATED THAT THE AIRCRAFT TRACKED SLIGHTLY TO THE LEFT ON LANDINGS AND THAT HE BARELY STOPPED A GROUND LOOP TO THE LEFT WITH HARD RUDDER, POWER, AND BRAKES. FOLLOWING THE ACCIDENT THE TAILWHEEL WAS FOUND TO ANGLE APPROXIMATELY 10 DEGREES TO THE LEFT WHEN THE RUDDER PEDALS WERE CENTERED. TAIL WHEEL CABLE TENSION WAS FOUND TO BE BELOW MINIMUM PRESSURE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI82DA225
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI82DA225

Location