| Date: | Sunday 20 June 1982 |
| Time: | 16:00 LT |
| Type: | Boeing A75L300 |
| Owner/operator: | Tulsa Piper, Inc. |
| Registration: | N555 |
| MSN: | 751456 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1941 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5137 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental R-670-A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Tulsa, OK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Tulsa, OK (KRVS) |
| Destination airport: | Tulsa, OK (KRVS) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT REPORTED THAT DURING A WHEEL LANDING, THE AIRCRAFT BEGAN TO VEER TO THE RIGHT AND ALL EFFORTS TO STRAIGHTEN IT WITH RUDDER FAILED. AS THE PLANE WENT OFF THE RUNWAY. THE LEFT WING DROPPED, STRIKING THE RUNWAY, AND THE LOWER LEFT WING SPAR BROKE. THE PILOT STATED THIS WAS A RESULT OF THE LEFT MAIN TIRE GOING FLAT.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW82DA282 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW82DA282
Location