Accident Boeing-Stearman 75A N450LR, Wednesday 16 June 1982
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 16 June 1982
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing-Stearman 75A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N450LR
MSN: 75-789
Total airframe hrs:7983 hours
Engine model:P&W R-985-14B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Picher, OK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Miami, OK
Destination airport:Miami, OK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT HAD JUST COMPLETED SPRAYING A FIELD AND WAS CLIMBING TO RETURN TO HIS HOME AIRSTRIP WHEN THE ENGINE FAILED. HE LANDED IN A NEARBY PASTURE BUT WAS UNABLE TO STOP ON THE WET TERRAIN BEFORE HITTING A LOW FENCE. THE MAIN GEAR CAUGHT ON THE FENCE AND THE PLANE NOSED OVER. A TEARDOWN OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THAT THE THREE BLOWER BEARINGS, PN 12768, HAD FAILED. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE FLOATING GEAR AND IDLE GEARS WERE DAMAGED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW82DA227
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW82DA227

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

9 July 1988 N450LR Melvin James Mcneill 0 Neosho, MO sub
22 June 2013 N450JW Jane Wicker Airshow 2 Dayton International Airport, OH (KDAY) w/o
CFIT

Location