Accident Boeing-Stearman A75N1 N89X, Sunday 24 September 1995
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 24 September 1995
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing-Stearman A75N1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N89X
MSN: 15073066
Total airframe hrs:5187 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Marlborough, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(9B1)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Probable Cause: the Stearman, N89X, pilot's inadequate visual lookout. A factor was the failure of the flight instructor of the Cessna 150, N1766Q, to announce his position in the traffic pattern in accordance with recommended procedures.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC95FA224
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC95FA224