| Date: | Friday 21 May 1982 |
| Time: | 11:00 LT |
| Type: | Boeing A75N1 |
| Owner/operator: | Vince S Burras |
| Registration: | N65501 |
| MSN: | 75-3132 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4378 hours |
| Engine model: | JACOBS L4-R755-7 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Northwood, ND -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Northwood, ND |
| Destination airport: | Northwood, ND |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT WAS ON A FLIGHT TO PRACTICE AERIAL APPLICATION. THIS WAS HIS FIRST FLIGHT IN THIS MAKE AND MODEL OF AIRCRAFT. WHILE MAKING A PRACTICE RUN OVER AN OPEN FIELD WITH WATER IN THE CHEMICAL TANKS, THE LEFT MAIN GEAR CONTACTED THE GROUND DAMAGING THE STRUT. THE PILOT RETURNED TO THE AIRPORT, BUT DURING THE LANDING, THE LEFT MAIN GEAR COLLAPSED. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE AIRCRAFT GROUND LOOPED, THEN FLIPPED OVER ON ITS BACK.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN82DTG04 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN82DTG04