Accident Boeing E75N1 N631E, Sunday 16 May 1982
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 16 May 1982
Time:20:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing E75N1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N631E
MSN: 75-8172
Total airframe hrs:2500 hours
Engine model:P&W R-985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Louisville, KY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Louisville, KY (KLOU)
Destination airport:Louisville, KY (KLOU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING LANDING, THE AIRCRAFT MADE INITIAL CONTACT ABOUT 400 FT DOWN A 1200 FT LANDING STRIP IN A CALM WIND CONDITION. THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER WHILE THE PILOT WAS BRAKING HEAVILY TO AVOID A COLLISION WITH THE BOUNDARY FENCE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL82DA158
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL82DA158

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

14 May 1994 N631E Private 2 Peyton, CO w/o

Location