Accident Boeing A75N1 N55971, Sunday 16 May 1982
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 16 May 1982
Time:07:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing A75N1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N55971
MSN: 75-4561
Total airframe hrs:5015 hours
Engine model:P&W R-985-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fabens, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:El Paso, TX
Destination airport:Fabens, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
FOLLOWING A LEFT TURN ON LANDING ROLL THE PILOT APPLIED THE BRAKES TO CORRECT FOR RIGHT DRIFT. THE BRAKING ACTION RESULTED IN THE AIRCRAFT NOSE OVER. INVESTIGATION REVEALED NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW82DA185
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW82DA185

Location