| Date: | Saturday 8 May 1982 |
| Time: | 08:50 LT |
| Type: | Boeing A75N1 |
| Owner/operator: | Farm Air Fly Sv, Inc. |
| Registration: | N68820 |
| MSN: | 75-5350 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1944 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 8782 hours |
| Engine model: | P & W R-985 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Pleasant Grove, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Pleasant Grove, CA |
| Destination airport: | Pleasant Grove, CA |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE LANDED TOWARD THE NORTH WITH THE WIND FROM THE NORTHEAST AT 8 TO 10 KNOTS. WHEN THE TAILWHEEL TOUCHED DOWN, THE AIRCRAFT VEERED RIGHT. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE COULD NOT STOP THE TURN. HE OPENED THE THROTTLE WHILE ATTEMPTING TO ESTABLISH DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. HOWEVER, THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK A FARM TRACTOR AND PICKUP TRUCK BESIDE THE STRIP, FATALLY INJURING THE TRACTOR OPERATOR. AN EXAMINATION OF THE AIRCRAFT REVEALED NO PRECRASH MALFUNCTIONS. APPROXIMATELY 3 MILES AWAY, THE WIND WAS REPORTED FROM 080 DEGREES AT 6 KNOTS (PER SMF SA 1445 WEATHER REPORT). THREE WITNESSES REPORTED THE WIND FROM THE SOUTHEAST AT 7 KNOTS, EAST AT 4 KNOTS, AND NORTHEAST AT 3 KNOTS.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX82FVG23 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX82FVG23