Accident Boeing A75 N5050V, Friday 7 May 1982
ASN logo

Date:Friday 7 May 1982
Time:07:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing A75
Owner/operator:John Davis
Registration: N5050V
MSN: 75-6499
Year of manufacture:1942
Total airframe hrs:6844 hours
Engine model:P & W R-985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Maxwell, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Maxwell, CA
Destination airport:Maxwell, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL FROM A LOCAL FARM STRIP, THE AIRCRAFT VEERED TO THE RIGHT AND WENT OFF THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE PLANE WENT INTO A SMALL DITCH AND FLIPPED OVER. NO MECHANICAL FAILURES WERE REPORTED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX82DVG24
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX82DVG24