Accident Boeing E75 N5374N, Sunday 2 May 1982
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 2 May 1982
Time:20:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing E75
Owner/operator:Bruce Anderson Construction Co
Registration: N5374N
MSN: 75-5460
Year of manufacture:1943
Total airframe hrs:3489 hours
Engine model:P&W R-985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sterling City, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:San Angelo, TX (23R)
Destination airport:Big Spring, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT HE WAS FLYING THE AIRCRAFT FROM DEVINE, TX TO MONTANA FOR THE OWNER. HE RECEIVED ABOUT A HALF-HOUR OF DUAL INSTRUCTION IN THE AIRCRAFT AND THEN DEPARTED. SEVERAL EN ROUTE STOPS WERE MADE. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE CHECKED THE FUEL CONSUMPTION WHILE EN ROUTE FROM POINT TO POINT. WHEN HE LANDED AT SAN ANGELO, TX, THE FUEL GAUGE INDICATED JUST UNDER 1/2 FULL. HE DECIDED TO CONTINUE TO BIG SPRINGS, TX BELIEVING HE WOULD HAVE 30 MINUTES OF FUEL REMAINING. WHILE EN ROUTE WITH THE FUEL GAUGE INDICATING ABOUT 1/4 FULL, THE ENGINE LOST POWER. AN EMERGENCY LANDING WAS MADE ON A ROAD, BUT THE LEFT WING STRUCK TREES BESIDE THE ROADWAY AFTER TOUCHDOWN. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE FUEL TANK WAS EMPTY BUT THE GAUGE STILL INDICATED 1/4 FULL.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW82DA161
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW82DA161

Location