Accident Boeing B75-N1 N1066M, Saturday 7 October 2000
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 7 October 2000
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B75-N1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1066M
MSN: 75-7932
Year of manufacture:1942
Total airframe hrs:2962 hours
Engine model:Continental W670
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Warrenton, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:, VA (3VA3)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During touchdown, the airplane bounced twice on its main landing gear, and then suddenly pitched over. The pilot stated 'I believe I had inadvertently slid my feet too high on the rudder pedals and hit the brakes on the second bounce. The pilot also stated he did not experience any mechanical problems with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper recovery from a bounced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC01LA011
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC01LA011

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

1 May 2005 N1066M Private 0 Culpeper, Virginia sub
12 July 2008 N1066M Private 0 Culpeper Regional Airport, Culpeper, VA sub
Runway excursion

Location