Accident Boeing E75N1 N65900, Saturday 21 July 2001
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 21 July 2001
Time:15:47 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing E75N1
Owner/operator:
Registration: N65900
MSN: 75-5986
Year of manufacture:1945
Total airframe hrs:3021 hours
Engine model:Lycoming R-680-B4E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Spokane, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Spokane-Felts Field, WA (SFF/KSFF)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he departed in a flight of two for the local flight at an antique biplane show, since his airplane did not have a radio and the airport's control tower was in operation at the time. The pilot stated that on the landing approach, the lead aircraft slowed to allow another aircraft to clear the runway, which decreased the spacing between the two aircraft in the formation. He reported that he was approximately 100 to 150 yards behind the lead aircraft at touchdown on 3,059-foot by 75-foot asphalt runway 21L, which he reported was dry at the time. The pilot reported that the touchdown was normal, "but after a couple hundred feet of ground roll I encountered the wake turbulence of the lead [aircraft]." The pilot stated that he became unable to maintain directional control in the lead aircraft's wake turbulence, with the aircraft "veering left [and] right". The pilot stated that on a veer to the left, the right landing gear failed, and that the right wing then contacted the ground. The pilot indicated on his NTSB accident report that no mechanical failure or malfunction was involved in the accident. The pilot reported winds at the time as being from 160 degrees at 9 knots, and the 1553 Felts Field METAR observation reported winds as variable at 5 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot landed with insufficient formation spacing behind the lead aircraft, resulting in an encounter with the lead aircraft's wake turbulence, and subsequently lost directional control during landing roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA01LA140
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA01LA140

Location